PISD students place in academic competitions

Connally High School

UIL Academic
Pflugerville HS Pfall Pfling UIL Invitational
  • Current Events and Issues
    2nd Place - Elyes Benantar

Forensics
Anderson HS Forensic Association Tournament
  • Original Oratory
    Semi-Finals - Kendal Higgins
    Semi-Finals - Daemien Mendez
  • Novice Poetry
    Semi-Finals - Enzo Quesada
  • Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
    Semi-Finals - Iann Karamali
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    Semi-Finals - Geoffrey Huley
    Semi-Finals - Gabriel Sedillo
  • Poetry
    Semi-Finals - Leslie Leos

East View HS Texas Forensic Association Tournament
  • Novice Prose
    3rd Place - Enzo Quesada
  • Poetry
    Semi-Finalist - Leslie Leos
  • Novice CX
    Top Speaker 1st Place - Nolan Whitely
    3rd Place - Jacob Abdel
    3rd Place - Nick Ximenez
  • Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
    Finalist - Jacob Abdel

Lavernia HS Texas Forensic Association Tournament
  • Varsity CX Debate
    Quarterfinalist - Geoffrey Huley
    Quarterfinalist - Iann Karamali
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    Semi-Finalist - Gabriel Sedillo
    Semi-Finalist - Shelby VanSyckle

Lake Travis HS Texas Forensic Association Tournament
  • Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
    3rd Place - Gabriel Sedillo
    6th Place - Timothy Anderson
    7th Place - Matthew Anderson
    Semi-Finalist - Jerson Garcia
  • Novice CX Debate
    Top Speaker and 1st Place - Nolan Whitely
    1st Place - Devon Keck

McNeil HS Texas Forensic Association Tournament
  • Impromptu
    5th Place - Iann Karamali

Pflugerville HS Texas Forensic Association Tournament
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    6th Place - Nolan Whitely
    Semi-Finalist - Gabriel Sedillo
  • Poetry
    Semi-Finalist - Leslie Leos
  • Dramatic Interpretation
    5th place - Nolan Whitely
  • Original Oratory
    6th Place - Daemien Mendez
    Semi-Finalist - Kendal Higgins

Pflugerville HS UIL Academic Competition
  • Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
    4th Place - Timothy Anderson
    5th Place - Gabriel Sedillo
    6th Place - Bryant Le
    Semi-Finalist - Matthew Anderson
  • Varsity CX Debate
    4th Place - Devon Keck
    4th Place - Nolan Whitely
  • Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
    Semi-Finalist - Shelby van Syckle

Hendrickson HS Forensic Association Tournament
  • Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
    5th Place - Jacob Abdel
  • Novice CX
    2nd Place - Jacob Abdel
    2nd Place - Nick Ximenez
  • Original Oratory
    Semi-Finalist - Daemien Mendez
  • Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
    Semi-Finalist - Nick Ximenez
    Semi-Finalist - Joe Krippelz
    Semi-Finalist - Nolan Whitely
  • Poetry
    Semi-Finalist - Nathaniel Brown
    Semi-Finalist - Leslie Leos
  • Prose
    Semi-Finalist - Leslie Leos
  • Varsity CX
    Octo-finalist - Iann Karamali
    Octo-finalist - Geoffrey Huley

Hendrickson High School

UIL Academic
Pflugerville HS Pfall Pfling UIL Invitational
  • Literary Criticism
    2nd Place - Maryssa Dennis
  • Calculator
    2nd Place - Dung Nguyen
    5th Place - Ravi Singh
  • News Writing
    2nd Place - Nyssa Kruse
    4th Place - Bella Hernandez
  • Feature Writing
    1st Place - Nyssa Kruse
    2nd Place - Bella Hernandez
    3rd Place - Rini Sinha
  • Editorial Writing
    1st Place - Nyssa Kruse
    5th Place - Bella Hernandez
    6th Place - Kayla Meadows
  • Headline Writing
    1st Place - Bella Hernandez
    6th Place - Rini Sinha
  • Journalism Team
    1st Place

Forensics
Connally HS Forensic Association Tournament
  • Congressional Debate
    4th Place - Whitney Woodward
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    8th Place - Whitney Woodward
    Semifinals - Daniel Alvarado
    Semifinals - Rebecca Trevino
  • Duet Acting
    5th Place - Kalani Fetrow / Saul Espinosa
  • Duet Acting
    8th Place - Eric Abels / Christina Bui
  • Duo Interpretation
    3rd Place - Savannah Cornett / Justin Mendoza
    5th Place - Keylyn Boyce / Kalani Fetrow
    8th Place - Steve Ruiz / Cailyn Riggs
  • Dramatic Interpretation
    2nd Place - Courtney West
  • Humorous Interpretation
    1st Place - Candace Kosted
  • Novice Poetry
    4th Place - Hannah Beeson
    4th Place - Kelly Ducat
    7th Place - Cailyn Riggs
    8th Place - Anna Leach

McNeil HS Forensic Association Tournament
  • Policy Debate
    1st Place - Sami Hentosh/Travis Tiffany
    Quarterfinals - Anshu Gupta/Josh Villarreal
  • Public Forum Debate
    3rd Place - Naomi Niyah/Zoi Thompson
  • Congressional Debate
    2nd Place - Zach Falkenbury
    3rd Place - Javid Aboii
    9th Place - Rebecca Trevino
    10th Place - Bryce Modesty
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    2nd Place - Avery Logan
    3rd Place - Zach Falkenbury
    6th Place - Matt Merideth
    Semifinals - Daniel Alvarado
    Semifinals - Bailey Rushing
    Semifinals - Naomi Niyah
  • Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
    Semifinals - Anshu Gupta
    Semifinals - Zoi Thompson
  • Impromptu Speaking
    1st Place - Matt Merideth
    2nd Place - Avery Logan
    3rd Place - Weston Hartzell
    4th Place - Zach Falkenbury
  • Duet Acting
    1st Place - Nia Bradley/Courtney West
    5th Place - Olivia Kean/Taylor Norberg
    Semifinals - Kalani Fetrow/Saul Espinosa
  • Duo Interpretation
    4th Place - Savannah Cornett/Justin Mendoza
    5th Place - Kiersta Hoover/Mandy Whited
    6th Place - Keylyn Boyce/Kalani Fetrow
  • Dramatic Interpretation
    1st Place - Courtney West
    3rd Place - Candace Kosted
    Semifinals - Keylyn Boyce
  • Humorous Interpretation
    Semifinals - Kalea Moch
  • Prose
    4th Place - Kalea Moch
    5th Place - Cailyn Riggs
  • Novice Policy Debate
    2nd Place - Nikolai Hentosh/Nico Williams
  • Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
    1st Place - Gil Coronado
    2nd Place - Matthew Tomasek
    3rd Place - Nico Williams
    4th Place - Marcus Ayala
    7th Place - Amanda Barron
    Semifinals - Emily Barron
    Semifinals - Mark Brewer
    Semifinals - Chris Gutierrez
    Semifinals - Lindsey Kablaitis
    Semifinals - Ardian Shaholli
  • Novice Poetry
    2nd Place - Yvonne Lising
    5th Place - Rachel Saunders
    Semifinals - Anna Leach
  • Novice Prose
    Semifinals - Rachel Saunders
    Semifinals - Yvonne Lising
    Semifinals - Anna Leach

Memorial HS Forensic Association Tournament
  • Policy Debate
    Quarterfinals - Pedro Segura/Andrew Barron
  • Congressional Debate
    3rd Place - Javid Aboii
    5th Place - Emily Etnyre
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    1st Place - Emily Etnyre

St. Marks HS Forensic Association Tournament
  • Policy Debate
    Octofinals - Pedro Segura / Andrew Barron
  • Congressional Debate
    7th Place - Javid Aboii
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    Quarterfinals - Chris Davis
  • Dramatic Interpretation
    Semifinals - Courtney West
  • Humorous Interpretation
    Quarterfinals - Kalea Moch

 

Pflugerville High School

Forensics
Austin HS Texas Forensic Association Tournament
  • Lincoln Douglas Debate
    1st Place - Tillman Huett
    2nd Place Top Speaker - Tillman Huett
  • Original Oratory
    Semifinals - Tiffany Washington
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    6th Place - Jonathon Von Toussaint
    Semifinals - Justin Cias
    Semifinals - Alex Meed
  • Prose
    Semifinals - Jonathon Von Toussaint
    Semifinals - Briana Levario
    Semifinals - Micailah Nobles
    Semifinals - Matthew Villarreal
  • Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Semifinals - Danna Leal
  • Poetry
    Semifinals - Urielle Ndri
    Semifinals - Alex Gonzalez
  • Duet Acting
    Semifinals - Lauren Hendricks/Micailah Nobles
    Semifinals - Julia Wohlfarth/Stacie Ybarra
  • Duo Acting
    Semifinals - Lauren Hendricks/Micailah Nobles

Glenbrooks HS Tournament of Champions Qualifier
  • Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Double Octofinalist - Tillman Huett

Round Rock HS Texas Forensic Association Tournament
  • Congressional Debate
    3rd Place - Jose Rivera
  • Prose
    6th Place - Micailah Nobles
    Semifinals - Tiffany Washington
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    Semifinals - Alex Meed
  • Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Top Speaker - Angelin Abraham
    Quarterfinals - Angelin Abraham
    Quarterfinals - Danna Leal
  • Poetry
    Semifinals - Urielle Ndri

UT Austin Tournament of Champions Qualifier
  • Lincoln Debate Debate
    1st Place - Tillman Huett
    8th Top Speaker - Tillman Huett
    Triple Octofinalist - Justin Cias
  • Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Octofinals - Paloma Midgett
  • Prose
    Semifinals - Micailah Nobles
  • Novice Lincoln Debate
    Double Octofinals - Savannah Thorn