PISD students place in academic, arts competitions

Connally High School

Fine Arts
NAACP Act-So Competition – Regional Drawing Competition
  • Regional Drawing Competition
    Gold Medal – Trenton Rocero

Forensics
Harvard Debate
  • JV Policy Debate
    Double Octofinalist, 4th Top Speaker, 21st Top Team - Iann Karamali
    Double Octofinalist, 21st Top Team - Geoffrey Huley
    28th Top Speaker, 35th Top Team - Nolan Whitely
    35th Top Team - Devon Keck

Travis HS Texas Forensic Association Invitational
  • Varsity FX
    5th Place - Iann Karamali

UIL Invitational
District UIL Results
1st Place District Academic Champions
  • Accounting
    4th Place - Ruben Amaya
    5th Place - Wenceslao Figueroa
  • Current Events and Issues
    2nd Place - Paige Hall
    4th Place - Jose Esparza
    6th Place - Elyes Benantar
  • Current Events and Issues
    1st Place - Team (all of the above)
  • Computer Science
    4th Place - Jeremy Cook
    5th Place - David Liu
    6th Place - Jonathan Alirez
    2nd Place - Team(all of the above)
  • Debate
    1st Place - Team
  • Informative Speaking
    2nd Place - Geoffrey Huley
    3rd Place - Iann Karamali
    4th Place - (1st alternate) Nolan Whitely
  • Persuasive Speaking
    2nd Place - Timothy Anderson
    3rd Place - Gabriel Sedillo
    4th Place - (1st alternate) Matt Anderson
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate
    1st Place - Nathaniel Brown
    2nd Place - Renay Freckleton
  • Literary Criticism
    4th Place - Andrew Hill
    6th Place - Ryan Johnson
    7th Place - Seth Hansen
    1st Place - Team
  • Computer Applications
    1st Place - Edgar Saucedo
    2nd Place - Winnie Le
  • Mathematics
    6th Place - Ryan Johnson
    2nd Place - Team
  • Ready Writing
    4th Place - (1st alternate) Shelby Redman
  • Spelling and Vocabulary
    1st Place - Cierra Beberman
  • Poetry Interpretation
    1st Place - Dezhary Davila
    2nd Place - Nolan Whitely
  • Prose Interpretation
    1st Place - Cristina Corales
    2nd Place - Iann Karamali
  • Speech
    1st Place - Team

Round Rock UIL
Debate Team: 10th Place
  • Varsity CX Debate
    1st Place - Devon Keck
    1st Place - Nolan Whitely
  • Varsity Prose
    1st Place - Cristina Corales

UIL Academic District
Debate Team: 1st Place

  • Lincoln Douglas Debate
    1st Place - Nathaniel Brown
    2nd Place - Renay Freckleton
  • Persuasive Extemporaneous Speaking
    2nd Place - Timothy Anderson
    3rd Place - Gabriel Sedillo
    4th Place - Matt Anderson
  • Informative Extemporaneous Speaking
    2nd Place - Geoffrey Huley
    3rd Place - Iann Karamali
    4th Place - Nolan Whitely
  • Poetry
    2nd Place - Nolan Whitely
    5th Place - Mikaela Fitzmaurice
  • Prose
    2nd Place - Iann Karamali

UIL CX District
  • Policy Debate
    1st Place, Top Speaker - Iann Karamali
    1st Place - Geoffrey Huley
    4th - Mikaela Fitzmaurice
    4th - Bryant Le

UIL CX State
  • Policy Debate
    Octofinalist - Iann Karamali
    Octofinalist - Geoffrey Huley


Hendrickson High School

Fine Arts
Texas Color Guard Circuit
2013 TCGC Championships SA Guard & Percussion

  • Scholastic A White
    1st Place Team – Hendrickson High School

Business Professionals of America (BPA)
2013 National Leadership Conference
  • Payroll Accounting
    Top 10 – Hunter Wynn

Forensics
Akins HS Forensic Association Tournament
1st Place Sweepstakes

  • Policy Debate
    1st Place - Andrew Barron / Sam Cooley
    Semifinals - Anshu Gupta / Josh Villareal
    Quarterfinals - Matt Merideth / Weston Hartzell
    Quarterfinals - Nico William / Nikolai Hentosh
  • Lincoln Douglas Debate
    1st Place - Chris Davis
  • Congressional Debate
    1st Place - Rebecca Trevino
    4th Place - Marcus Ayala
    5th Place - Ardian Shaholli
    6th Place - Mark Brewer
    8th Place – Zach Sandlin
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    5th Place - Danielle Williams
  • Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
    2nd Place - Zoi Thompson
    5th Place - Rebecca Trevino
    6th Place - Anshu Gupta

Harvard Tournament of Champions
  • Congressional Debate
    Quarterfinals - Javid Aboii

TFA State Meet
5th Place Sweepstakes, 15th Place Sweepstakes
  • Policy Debate
    Octafinals - Travis Tiffany / Sami Hentosh
    7th Speaker - Travis Tiffany
    10th Speaker - Sami Hentosh
    Double Octafinals - Andrew Barron / Pedro Segura
    18th Speaker - Andrew Barron
    21st Speaker - Pedro Segura
    Qualifier - Peter Wood / Anshu Gupta
    Qualifier - Matthew Merideth / Weston Hartzell
    Qualifier - Sam Cooley / Nico Williams
    Qualifier - Josh Villarreal / Christina Bui
  • Public Forum Debate
    Double Octafinals - Jordan Rojas / Danielle Williams
    29th Speaker - Danielle Williams
    Qualifier - Zoi Thompson / Naomi Niyah
  • Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
    Quarterfinals - Emily Etnyre
    Qualifier - Chris Davis
    Qualifier - Avery Logan
  • Dramatic Interpretation
    Quarterfinals - Courtney West
    Humorous Interpretation
    Quarterfinals - Candace Kosted
  • Duet Acting
    Quarterfinals - Justin Mendoza / Taylor Cope
    Qualifier - Nia Bradley / Courtney West
    Qualifier - Olivia Kean / Taylor Norberg
  • Impromptu Speaking
    Quarterfinals - Matthew Merideth
    Quarterfinals - Zach Falkenbury
  • Poetry Interpretation
    Quarterfinals - Keylynn Boyce
  • Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Qualifier - Chris Davis
  • Congressional Debate
    Qualifier - Marcus Ayala
    Qualifier - Rebecca Trevino
    Qualifier - Zach Falkenbury
    Qualifier - Daniel Alvarado
    Qualifier - Javid Aboii
  • Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
    Qualifier - Chris Davis
  • Duo Interpretation
    Qualifier - Kiersta Hoover / Mandy Whited
    Qualifier - Justin Mendoza / Savanna Cornett

UIL Invitational
UIL CX District & State Meet
State Champions

  • Policy Debate
    State Champions - Andrew Barron / Pedro Segura
    Golden Gavel – Top Speaker - Andrew Barron
    Bronze Gavel – Third Speaker – Pedro Segura
    Alternate to State – Travis Tiffany/Sami Hentosh

Connally March Madness
1st Place Academic Sweepstakes

  • Current Events
    1st Place Team
    1st Place - Ardian Shaholli
    2nd Place - Chris Davis
    3rd Place - Zachary Falkenbury
    5th Place - Daniel Alvarado
  • Math 11/12
    2nd Place - Dung Nguyen
  • Science
    6th Place - Matthew Gaddy
  • Ready Writing
    5th Place - Maryssa Dennis
  • Calculator Apps
    1st Place - Dung Nguyen
    2nd Place - Helen Kruse
  • Journalism
    2nd Place Team
  • News Writing
    4th Place - Nyssa Kruse
  • Feature Writing
    1st Place - Bella Hernandez
  • Editorial
    2nd Place - Kayla Meadows
    4th Place - Nyssa Kruse
  • Policy Debate
    3rd Place - Christina Bui & Josh Villarreal
  • Persuasive
    2nd Place - Zachary Falkenbury
    3rd Place - Chris Davis
    6th Place - Rebecca Trevino


Pflugerville High School

UIL Invitational
 UIL District Meet
3rd Place Sweepstakes
  • Number Sense
    5th Place - Alex Meed
  • Mathematics
    5th Place - Alex Meed
  • Computer Science
    2nd Place - Alex Meed
  • Social Studies
    Team 1st Place - Casey Winn, Ryan Tramp, Victoria Taylor
    2nd Place - Ryan Tramp
    5th Place - Victoria Taylor
    6th Place - Casey Winn
  • Current Issues & Events
    6th Place - Andrew Meserole
  • Editorial Writing
    6th Place - John Falcon
  • Feature Writing
    1st Place - Emily Munoz
  • News Writing
    1st Place - Antonija Antunovic
  • Literary Criticism
    5th Place - Jace Klepper
  • Prose Interpretation
    2nd Place - Micailah Nobles
    5th Place - Dante Ramirez
    6th Place - Kenneth Walline
  • Poetry Interpretation
    6th Place - Urielle Ndri
  • Informative Extemporaneous Speaking
    1st Place - Katarina Antolovic
    5th Place - Jonathon Von Toussaint
    6th Place - Jace Klepper
  • Persuasive Extemporaneous Speaking
    2nd Place - Tillman Huett
    6th Place - Alex Meed
  • Lincoln Douglas Debate
    3rd Place - Tillman Huett
    4th Place - Angelin Abraham
  • Speech Team
    1st Place - Angelin Abraham, Katarina Antolovic, Justin Cias, Rebecca Cortez, Alex Gonzalez, Tillman Huett, Jace Klepper, Alex Meed, Micailah Nobles, Urielle Ndri, Dante Ramirez, Jonathon Von Toussaint, Kenneth Walline
 
Dessau Middle School

UIL Invitational
UIL District Meet
4th Place

  • Oral Reading
    3rd Place - Brian Vu
  • Listening
    4th Place - Maggie Juarez
    5th Place - Jennifer Su
  • Spelling
    3rd Place - Elizabeth Ross
  • Editorial Writing
    6th Place - Jennifer Su
  • Number Sense
    1st Place - Anh Vu
  • Mathematics
    2nd Place - Anh Vu
  • Science I
    1st Place - Jacob Wessels
    5th Place - Rachel Adeoye
  • Science II
    1st Place - Elizabeth Ross
    5th Place - Mini Pham

Kelly Lane Middle School

UIL Invitational
UIL District Meet
2nd Place

  • Calculator Applications
    2nd Place - Vanessa Gonzales
    4th Place - Anshika Angrawal
    5th Place - Tyler Doughty
    6th Place - Samuel Perales
  • Editorial Writing
    1st Place - Virginia Gaffney
    2nd Place - Madi McVan
    3rd Place - Samantha Trudeau
  • Impromptu Speaking
    4th Place - Ernesto Gonzales
    6th Place - Fatima Sheikhli
  • Maps, Charts and Graphs
    4th Place - Connor Gaffney
  • Math
    1st Place - Grace Galiga
    4th Place - Bennett McCullough
  • Modern Oratory
    3rd Place - Annika Strout
    4th Place - Assma Kadariya
    5th Place - Kimberly Monterosso
  • Number Sense
    3rd Place - Johnny Dang
    3rd Place - Samuel Perales
  • Ready Writing
    1st Place - Ranella Briones
    2nd Place - Vanessa Gonzales
    4th Place - Johnny Dang

UIL One Act Play
1st Place
  • One Act Play
    1st Place Team - Grace Mellette, Virginia Gaffney, Bailey Brouillette, Ernesto Gonzales, Kayla Glover, Erin Eckert, Noelle Bowers, Colt Gregg, Connor Gaffney, Alexander Wruck, Kennedy Bullard, Hannah Brown, Bri Leo, Price Foster, Zach Scott
 
Park Crest Middle School

UIL Invitational
UIL District Meet
1st Place

  • Oral Reading
    4th Place - Seth Botello
    6th Place - Chris Ayala
  • Ready Writing
    6th Place - Mia Spanyers
  • Maps, Graphs, Charts
    1st Place - Justin Palacios
    2nd Place - Abby Brown
    3rd Place - Vivianne Schaffer
    5th Place - Keiji Harper
    6th Place - Micah Henley
  • Listening
    1st Place - Jaylen Crenshaw
    3rd Place - Argentina Fretwell
    6th Place - Anisa Luangaphay
  • Spelling
    4th Place - Wiley Fletcher
    6th Place - Travis Brown
  • Impromptu Speaking
    3rd Place - Tony Ho
    5th Place - Justin Williams
  • Number Sense
    2nd Place - Cade Ricke
    5th Place - Randy Hodges
  • Social Studies
    1st Place - Wiley Fletcher
    2nd Place - Jacob Overheim
    3rd Place - Keiji Harper
    3rd Place - Ify Obinna
    5th Place - Justin Williams
  • Calculator
    1st Place - Abby Brown
    3rd Place - Mia Spanyers
  • Math
    6th Place - Vivianne Schaffer
  • Science I
    2nd Place - Cade Ricke
    3rd Place - Aria Kelly
    4th Place - Randy Hodges
  • Science II
    2nd Place - Alex Ho
    3rd Place - Chris Warren


Pflugerville Middle School

UIL Invitational
UIL District Meet
4th Place

  • Oral Reading
    1st Place - Sydney Stogel
  • Ready Writing
    5th Place - Gloria Hidalgo
  • Science I
    6th Place - Gloria Hidalgo
  • Science II
    5th Place - Arnold Icaro
  • Modern Oratory
    1st Place - Anushka Rijal
  • Listening
    2nd Place - Gabby Floyd
  • Spelling
    1st Place - Arnold Icaro
    5th Place - Jessica Chaires
  • Impromptu Speaking
    1st Place - Brendan O’Donnell
    2nd Place - Cierra Corpus
  • Editorial Writing
    5th Place - Hoden Abdi-Yusuf
 
Westview Middle School

UIL Invitational
UIL District Meet
  • Oral Reading
    2nd Place - Brandi Nguyen
    5th Place - Aubri Ellison
  • Ready Writing
    3rd Place – Emily Lane
  • Modern Oratory
    4th Place - Assma Kadariya
    5th Place - Kimberly Monterosso
  • Spelling
    2nd Place - Emily Lane
  • Number Sense
    6th Place - Dominique Tran
  • Editorial Writing
    4th Place - Brandi Nguyen
  • Mathematics
    3rd Place - Allen Nguyen
    5th Place - Keyara Hill
  • Science II
    5th Place - Adam Books

UIL One Act Play
  • One Act Play
    1st Place Team - Ana Mojica Marin, Henrick Hoff, Devyonne King, Maddisyn Moore, Jason Brown, Brooke Britton, Esmeralda Abundis, Trey Bishop, Beatrice Ocampo, Ernesto Gorosieta, Kala Moore, Chole Rubio, Marissa Dooley, Devyonne King, Anthony Kern, Jonathan Selvera

Posted 5/23/13